View the latest issue of Westlake Magazine
Tour Westlake's Parks & Recreation
City of Westlake
27700 Hilliard Blvd.
Westlake, OH 44145
440-871-3300
M – F: 8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

President of Council

Michael F. Killeen
2465 Pebblebrook
440-331-1910

Education/occupation:
Xavier University, BS Business Administration
University of Michigan, MBA
Retired -
     Certified Public Accountant
     Partner, Arthur Andersen LLP
     Senior Executive Vice President, OfficeMax


Experience:

Westlake City Council since 1978, President of Council since 1996
Proud of the contributions voters gave him the opportunity to make

Top


Ward 1

Lynda M. Appel
1395 Prince Charles Avenue
440-773-9157

Education/occupation:
University of Michigan, BA Communications
Webmaster, Westlake City Schools
Owner, Blue Peacock Imports LLC





Experience:

Former Co-Chairman, Relay for Life
Co-Founder/VP Communications Westlake Parent Connection
Co-Founder/VP Communications Parent 2 Parent Network

Top


Ward 2

Nick C. Nunnari
2890 Margaretta Drive
440-263-2215

Education/occupation:
University of Toledo, Bachelor of Arts
Service Manager, Nick Mayer Lincoln






Experience:

Westlake Ward 2 resident for 40+ years
Non-elected office experience:
Director, Vietnam Veterans Greater Cleveland Chapter 15 Classic Car Show
Organizations:
Westlake PTA; PSR instructor St. Bernadette School; city of Westlake and YMCA coach for youth baseball and basketball; organizer for holiday adopt-a-family, food drives for St. Augustine, Relay for Life

Top


Ward 3

Dennis J. Sullivan
903 Dover Center Rd.
440-835-8661

Education/occupation:
University of Dayton, BSBA
Business Services Manager, Cuyahoga County Department of Information Technology






Experience:

Westlake City Council Representative since 2006
Former Council Representative for the Planning Commission

Top


Ward 4

Michael F. O'Donnell
26475 Strawberry Lane
440-777-7814

Education/occupation:
The George Washington University School of Business Leadership Certification
Cleveland State University, BA
Cuyahoga Community College, Associate in Arts
St. Edward High School
Director of Information Services, American Greetings Corporation



Experience:

Westlake City Council, 14 years
Cleveland State University, Curriculum Advisory Board
Past Chairman, Charter Review Board
Past Chairman, Sidewalk Assessment Board
Strawberry Lane Homeowners Association
Lutheran Home Citizens Advisory Council
Program Management Certification, Information Systems
Diversity Leadership Certification
International Leadership team, SAP Support

Top


Ward 5

Kenneth R. Brady
1677 Sperry's Forge Trail
440-892-1177

Education/occupation:
John Carroll University, BS Business
Cleveland State University College of Urban Studies Leadership Academy
Boston College Center for Corporate Communications
St. Ignatius High School
Retired Director of External Relations, Ameritech



Experience:

Westlake City Council, 21 years
Citizen volunteer on Planning Commission and Charter Review Commission
Past president and board member, Westshore Chamber of Commerce
Recipient, Westshore Chamber Hugh Dawson Service Award
Past president and board member of the Westlake/Bay Village Rotary Club
Past Member, St. John West Shore Hospital Community Advisory Board

Top


Ward 6
Mark R. Getsay
29761 Devonshire Oval
440-892-1607

Education/occupation:
Defiance College, BS in Accounting and Marketing
Certified Public Accountant
Controller of a Westlake Chemical Distribution Company





Experience:
Councilmember Ward 6 since 2009
Member, Ohio Society of CPA’s
Member, American Society of CPA’s
Former Chairman, Westlake Civil Service Commission
President, Devonshire Estate’s Homeowners Association
Treasurer, Westshore Chamber of Commerce
Recipient, Westshore Chamber Hugh Dawson Service Award
Treasurer, Lakewood Rocky River Rotary Club
Vice-President, Lakewood Rocky River Rotary Foundation
Board member, Far West Center Endowment Board

Top


2014 Council Committees

Ad Hoc Information Technology:
M. O'Donnell, Chairperson
N. Nunnari
D. Sullivan

Finance & Wages:
M. Killeen, Chairperson
K. Brady
M. Getsay

Planning, Zoning, Legislative, Building Codes:
D. Sullivan, Chairperson
K. Brady
M. Getsay

Public Grounds, Buildings, Public Transportation, Recreation, Civil Service:
K. Brady, Chairperson
L. Appel
M. O’Donnell

Safety, Utilities, Industrial Development, Welfare:
M. O'Donnell, Chairperson
L. Appel
N. Nunnari

Sanitation:
M. O'Donnell, Interim Chairperson through recess 2014
N. Nunnari, Chairperson after recess 2014
D. Sullivan

Service, Streets, Sidewalks, Road Drains:
D. Sullivan, Interim Chairperson through recess 2014
L. Appel, Chairperson after recess 2014
K. Brady

Planning Commission Representative:
M. Getsay

Recreation Commission Representative:
K. Brady

Top